Nothing, I just forgot how I'd stated the problemGoCat wrote:Redundant wrote:.... They are allowed to discuss strategy beforehand, but not allowed to see their own hat, or exchange information after the hats are distributed.
Math puzzles
- Redundant
- Lives in sente
- Posts: 924
- Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 3:00 pm
- Rank: lazy
- GD Posts: 0
- KGS: redundant/silchas
- Tygem: redundant
- Wbaduk: redundant
- DGS: redundant
- OGS: redundant
- Location: Pittsburgh
- Has thanked: 45 times
- Been thanked: 103 times
Re: Math puzzles
- gaius
- Lives in gote
- Posts: 476
- Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 2:55 am
- Rank: Dutch 2 dan
- GD Posts: 56
- KGS: hopjesvla
- Has thanked: 193 times
- Been thanked: 83 times
Re: Math puzzles
Redundant, I've seen variations of the problem before, but get the impression that, following your specification, it must be unsolveable. If anyone sees a mistake in the reasoning below, I'd be interested!
First, you give no distribution of the colour of hats (maybe it's fifty-fifty, maybe it's only black hats? who knows). Therefore, there is absolutely no correlation between the colour of the hats that one can see and the colour of one's own hat. Then you say that there is no information exchange possible. Therefore, all that an individual can see is the colour of a bunch of hats, which is completely unrelated to the colour of his own hat and, therefore, useless information. Whatever any individual guesses, there will always be a chance that he's wrong. Since that holds for all individuals, there is no minimum on the number of people that guess wrongly. They just don't have any information!
One question: in what order are people are taken to the secluded room to guess their colour? I presume this is either completely random or fixed beforehand? Otherwise, the timing of walking away and stating your guess would be a form of information exchange.
First, you give no distribution of the colour of hats (maybe it's fifty-fifty, maybe it's only black hats? who knows). Therefore, there is absolutely no correlation between the colour of the hats that one can see and the colour of one's own hat. Then you say that there is no information exchange possible. Therefore, all that an individual can see is the colour of a bunch of hats, which is completely unrelated to the colour of his own hat and, therefore, useless information. Whatever any individual guesses, there will always be a chance that he's wrong. Since that holds for all individuals, there is no minimum on the number of people that guess wrongly. They just don't have any information!
One question: in what order are people are taken to the secluded room to guess their colour? I presume this is either completely random or fixed beforehand? Otherwise, the timing of walking away and stating your guess would be a form of information exchange.
My name is Gijs, from Utrecht, NL.
When in doubt, play the most aggressive move
When in doubt, play the most aggressive move
- flOvermind
- Lives with ko
- Posts: 295
- Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 3:19 am
- Rank: EGF 4 kyu
- GD Posts: 627
- Location: Linz, Austria
- Has thanked: 21 times
- Been thanked: 43 times
Re: Math puzzles
First a general comment: I think it would be a good idea to number the problems, and also number the answers, so everyone can see at first glance what problem a post is directed at 
Now a few comments regarding Problem 1:
Answers to some attempts:Hint:

But since most people are concentrating on real functions anyway: My solutions are functions from the reals to the reals.
Trivial observation:
Another hint:
Now a few comments regarding Problem 1:
Answers to some attempts:
I didn't specify that on purpose, to see what you come up withRedundant wrote:What exactly are the domain and codomain for these functions?
But since most people are concentrating on real functions anyway: My solutions are functions from the reals to the reals.
Trivial observation:
-
hyperpape
- Tengen
- Posts: 4382
- Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 3:24 pm
- Rank: AGA 3k
- GD Posts: 65
- OGS: Hyperpape 4k
- Location: Caldas da Rainha, Portugal
- Has thanked: 499 times
- Been thanked: 727 times
Re: Math puzzles
@gaius The original statement of Redundant's problem is solveable, however much it looks like it isn't.
- gaius
- Lives in gote
- Posts: 476
- Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 2:55 am
- Rank: Dutch 2 dan
- GD Posts: 56
- KGS: hopjesvla
- Has thanked: 193 times
- Been thanked: 83 times
Re: Math puzzles
Shaddy, your "proof" sounds like it comes from a textbook somewhere, but all my mathematical intuition screams that there must be a flaw in this logic. As I said before, I'm not a mathematician but a physicist - I like to think in terms of concrete stuff.
My first thought was that the whole conclusion seems to conflict with information theory; you generate information where there is none. Can you disprove this line of reasoning? Thinking further though, your "proof" does not do anything for finite sets except for the trivial observation that, with a finite set of people, the number of errors is also finite. You are not really boosting the accuracy rate, you're only making sure the amount of errors is not infinite (right?). Maybe that could lift my objection, though my math is not good enough to really be certain.
After thinking a bit more, I have far greater problems with the following paradox. You imply that, for every infinite sequence of ones and zeroes, it is possible to find a uniquely defined equivalence set. Accepting that, let's evaluate this "algorithm" (it has infinite runtime, but apparently such an algorithm is acceptable in your paradigm!):
1. Take an infinite sequence of ones and zeroes.
2. Change the first element. By definition, the resulting sequence will still be in the same equivalence set as the original one (there is only one mistake!).
3. Now, do the following: IF we are in the original equivalence set, change the next (second, third, etc.) element. ELSE, halt.
4. Repeat (3) for all elements.
Now, obviously, after repeating for all elements, the list will not be in the same equivalence set any more. Therefore, we conclude that after some number of steps (let's call it n), (3) must halt. But then, despite only having one difference, the list at step n-1 and at step n are not in the same equivalence set!
Paradox?
My first thought was that the whole conclusion seems to conflict with information theory; you generate information where there is none. Can you disprove this line of reasoning? Thinking further though, your "proof" does not do anything for finite sets except for the trivial observation that, with a finite set of people, the number of errors is also finite. You are not really boosting the accuracy rate, you're only making sure the amount of errors is not infinite (right?). Maybe that could lift my objection, though my math is not good enough to really be certain.
After thinking a bit more, I have far greater problems with the following paradox. You imply that, for every infinite sequence of ones and zeroes, it is possible to find a uniquely defined equivalence set. Accepting that, let's evaluate this "algorithm" (it has infinite runtime, but apparently such an algorithm is acceptable in your paradigm!):
1. Take an infinite sequence of ones and zeroes.
2. Change the first element. By definition, the resulting sequence will still be in the same equivalence set as the original one (there is only one mistake!).
3. Now, do the following: IF we are in the original equivalence set, change the next (second, third, etc.) element. ELSE, halt.
4. Repeat (3) for all elements.
Now, obviously, after repeating for all elements, the list will not be in the same equivalence set any more. Therefore, we conclude that after some number of steps (let's call it n), (3) must halt. But then, despite only having one difference, the list at step n-1 and at step n are not in the same equivalence set!
Paradox?
My name is Gijs, from Utrecht, NL.
When in doubt, play the most aggressive move
When in doubt, play the most aggressive move
- flOvermind
- Lives with ko
- Posts: 295
- Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 3:19 am
- Rank: EGF 4 kyu
- GD Posts: 627
- Location: Linz, Austria
- Has thanked: 21 times
- Been thanked: 43 times
- gaius
- Lives in gote
- Posts: 476
- Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 2:55 am
- Rank: Dutch 2 dan
- GD Posts: 56
- KGS: hopjesvla
- Has thanked: 193 times
- Been thanked: 83 times
Re: Math puzzles
Good point! Always interesting, these mathematicians with their non-well-behaved functionsflOvermind wrote:gaius wrote:Further observation on Problem #1:
My name is Gijs, from Utrecht, NL.
When in doubt, play the most aggressive move
When in doubt, play the most aggressive move
- fwiffo
- Gosei
- Posts: 1435
- Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 6:22 am
- Rank: Out of practice
- GD Posts: 1104
- KGS: fwiffo
- Location: California
- Has thanked: 49 times
- Been thanked: 168 times
Re: Math puzzles
The axiom of choice is obviously baloney.
It's a rule mathematicians came up with to get out of doing work.
Bertrand: "Hey boss, I'm taking off early to go fishing."
Boss: "Have you finished that TPS report yet?"
Bertrand: "It is possible for me to do the TPS report, so we can just take it for granted that I did."
Bertrand: "Hey boss, I'm taking off early to go fishing."
Boss: "Have you finished that TPS report yet?"
Bertrand: "It is possible for me to do the TPS report, so we can just take it for granted that I did."
- Redundant
- Lives in sente
- Posts: 924
- Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 3:00 pm
- Rank: lazy
- GD Posts: 0
- KGS: redundant/silchas
- Tygem: redundant
- Wbaduk: redundant
- DGS: redundant
- OGS: redundant
- Location: Pittsburgh
- Has thanked: 45 times
- Been thanked: 103 times
Re: Math puzzles
The order is irrelevant to the solution I have. There is in fact a solution. If anyone wants to check me on this, here it is.gaius wrote:Redundant, I've seen variations of the problem before, but get the impression that, following your specification, it must be unsolveable. If anyone sees a mistake in the reasoning below, I'd be interested!
First, you give no distribution of the colour of hats (maybe it's fifty-fifty, maybe it's only black hats? who knows). Therefore, there is absolutely no correlation between the colour of the hats that one can see and the colour of one's own hat. Then you say that there is no information exchange possible. Therefore, all that an individual can see is the colour of a bunch of hats, which is completely unrelated to the colour of his own hat and, therefore, useless information. Whatever any individual guesses, there will always be a chance that he's wrong. Since that holds for all individuals, there is no minimum on the number of people that guess wrongly. They just don't have any information!
One question: in what order are people are taken to the secluded room to guess their colour? I presume this is either completely random or fixed beforehand? Otherwise, the timing of walking away and stating your guess would be a form of information exchange.
Solution:
Also: Shaddy just ninja'd me.
-
tundra
- Lives with ko
- Posts: 128
- Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 9:14 am
- GD Posts: 0
- Has thanked: 127 times
- Been thanked: 43 times
Re: Math puzzles
A possible solution to Problem 1, though using complex-valued functions in the complex plane:
And the go-fever which is more real than many doctors’ diseases, waked and raged...
- Rudyard Kipling, "The Light That Failed" (1891)
- Rudyard Kipling, "The Light That Failed" (1891)
- flOvermind
- Lives with ko
- Posts: 295
- Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 3:19 am
- Rank: EGF 4 kyu
- GD Posts: 627
- Location: Linz, Austria
- Has thanked: 21 times
- Been thanked: 43 times
Re: Math puzzles
Hehe... Nice try, but the problem is that even though f+g converges and is (almost*) equal id, the individual functions f and g do not converge, hence are not really functions. I'm too lazy at the moment to try and verify your solution under the assumption that f and g are allowed to be distributionsgaius wrote:Good point! Always interesting, these mathematicians with their non-well-behaved functions. Anyway, I did get quite far with a solution of problem #1, though you'll probably say my solution is not complete:
There is a solution with proper functions, you don't need distributions. And in the correct solution, (f+g)(x) = x everywhere, not just almost* everywhere
(*Almost, of course, meaning that the exceptions have a Lebesgue measure of zero).
- gaius
- Lives in gote
- Posts: 476
- Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 2:55 am
- Rank: Dutch 2 dan
- GD Posts: 56
- KGS: hopjesvla
- Has thanked: 193 times
- Been thanked: 83 times
Re: Math puzzles
Hehe, that's a nifty way around the real problemtundra wrote:A possible solution to Problem 1, though using complex-valued functions in the complex plane:
My name is Gijs, from Utrecht, NL.
When in doubt, play the most aggressive move
When in doubt, play the most aggressive move